Visa Policy

WORK VISA POLICY / PROCEDURE

Work Visas are granted to foreign technical and managerial personnel for the purpose of imparting technical know-how and skills to the local population. The duration of work visa is two years.

As per Visa Policy cases of grant or extension of Work Visas, and conversion of Business Visas to Work Visas are processed within 4 weeks by BOI.

 

Companies that need to hire foreign nationals should submit a request along with the Prescribed Application Form and documents to IF Wing BOI Islamabad. For the convenience of companies based in the province of Sindh, BOI Karachi Office has also been authorized to process Work Visa cases. Prescribed form can be obtained from BOI Offices at Islamabad and Karachi or can be downloaded from the above link.

 

ONLINE WORK VISA APPLICATION
Companies can submit their work visa application online at the following link. prescribed online application form

PROCEDURE

·      The sponsors registered in Pakistan apply on the Prescribed Application Form along with requisite documents to BOI to process their applications. On receipt of complete documents from sponsors, BOI analyzes the documents and forwards the case to the concerned quarters for their views / comments.

·      If no adverse report is received within stipulated period of 04 weeks, BOI issues recommendation for the grant / extension / conversion of Business Visa into work visa to Ministry of Interior for issuance of visa advice to Pak-Missions abroad / Regional Passport Offices in Pakistan.

·    If any adverse report is received from the concerned quarters, the work visa is cancelled immediately.

CONVERSION OF BUSINESS VISA INTO WORK VISA
Conversion of Business Visa into Work Visa and vice versa has been allowed on payment of conversion fee of US $100/.

IMPOSITION OF ‘OVERSTAY SURCHARGE’ ON FOREIGNER

(a) All Foreign Nationals

Period of Overstay Overstay Surcharge
up to 2 weeks
above 2 weeks to 1 month US $ 50/-
above 1 month to 3 months US $ 200/-
above 3 months to 1 year US $ 400/-

Note:

  • All powers of externment etc. available with MOI will apply in addition to the above surcharge.
  • There will no condonation of overstay charges.
  • No surcharge shall be payable in case of holders of diplomatic passports.

BUSINESS VISAS FOR BUSINESSMEN / INVESTORS
To facilitate travel to and staying in Pakistan for foreign businesspersons and investors, business visa policies have been considerably relaxed. Pakistan Missions abroad are authorized to grant five years validity (multiple entry) visa within 24 hours to businessmen of 66 countries of Business Visa List (BVL), with the duration of each stay would be restricted for three months, on production of any of the following documents:

  • Recommendation letter from Chamber of Commerce & Industry of the respective country of the applicant.
  • Invitation letter from business organization duly recommended by the concerned Trade Organization/ Association, in Pakistan.
  • Recommendatory letter by Honorary Investment Counsellors of BOI.
  • Recommendatory letter from Pakistani Commercial Attaché posted in Pakistan High Commissions / Embassies / Consulates General abroad.
1 Argentina 11 Chile 21 Greece 31 Kuwait 41 New Zealand 51 Singapore 61 Turkmenistan
2 Australia 12 China 22 Hungary 32 Latvia 42 Norway 52 Slovakia 62 United Kingdom
3 Austria 13 Cyprus 23 Iceland 33 Lithuania 43 Oman 53 Slovenia 63 United States
4 Azerbaijan 14 Czech Republic 24 Indonesia 34 Luxembourg 44 Philippines 54 South Africa 64 United Arab Emirates
5 Bahrain 15 Denmark 25 Iran 35 Malaysia 45 Poland 55 South Korea 65 Ukraine
6 Belgium 16 Egypt 26 Ireland 36 Malta 46 Portugal 56 Spain 66 Vietnam
7 Bosnia 17 Estonia 27 Italy 37 Mauritius 47 Qatar 57 Sweden
8 Brazil 18 Finland 28 Japan 38 Mexico 48 Romania 58 Switzerland
9 Brunei 19 France 29 Jordan 39 Morocco 49 Russia 59 Thailand
10 Canada 20 Germany 30 Kazakhstan 40 Netherlands 50 Saudi Arabia 60 Turkey

 ENTRY VISA TO BUSINESSMEN OF REMAINING 123 COUNTRIES
Pakistan Missions abroad can grant one month validity and stay (Multiple) entry visa to the businessmen of remaining 123 countries (except countries not recognized by Pakistan) subject to the production of afore-mentioned requisite documents. Such applicants can apply from their own country or place of legal residence to our Ambassador/High Commissioner/Head of Mission.

VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA) TO BUSINESSMEN OF 66 COUNTRIES
Visa On Arrival for 30 days validity and stay will be given to the businessmen of 66 countries of Business Visa List (BVL) mentioned above on production of any of the documents as for entry business visa by Missions for businessmen.

REGISTRATION OF FOREIGNERS WITH THE POLICE
It has been decided to exempt all foreigners who have been issued work visas from registration with the police, except for nationals of countries on the negative list.

Even in the case of countries on the negative list (except for Indians and foreigners of Indian origin), foreign nationals in the managerial category who are issued work permits/visas will also be exempted from police registration.

Name of Countries to which Police Registration is Required

SOMALIA INDIA
SUDAN BHUTAN
TANZANIA BANGLADESH
UGANDA IRAQ
UZBEKISTAN ISRAEL
KYRGYZSTAN LIBYA
TAJIKISTAN NIGERIA
PALESTINE SHAM / SYRIA
SIBERIA AZERBAIJAN

*************

List of Countries with whom Pakistan has Visa Aboltion Agreements

Sr. # Name of Country Period for which visa is not required Remarks
01. Algeria Three months Diplomatic & official passport holders
02. Austria Three months Diplomatic & official passport holders
03. Azerbaijan One month Diplomatic & official passport holders
04. Argentina Three Months Diplomatic & official passport holders
05. Belgium Three Months Diplomatic Passport holders
06. Brazil Three Months Diplomatic Passport holders
07. China One month Diplomatic & official passport holders
08. Czech Three Months Diplomatic & official passport holders
09. Denmark Three Months Diplomatic & official passport holders
10. Finland Three Months Diplomatic & official passport holders
11. Germany Three Months Diplomatic Passport holders
12. Hellenic Republic (Greece) Three Months Diplomatic Passport holders
13. Hong Kong 14- days Diplomatic & official passport holders
14. Ice Land Three Months All Nationals of Country
15. Iran Three Months Diplomatic & official passport holders
16. Kazakhstan One month Diplomatic & official passport holders
17. Kyrgyz Republic 30-days Diplomatic & official passport holders
18. Luxemburg Three Months Diplomatic Passport holders
19. Maldives Three Months All Nationals of Country
20. Mexico Three Months Diplomatic Passport holders
21. Morocco Three Months Diplomatic & official passport holders
22. Netherlands Three Months Diplomatic Passport holders
23. Norway Three Months Diplomatic & official passport holders
24. Nepal One month All Nationals of Country
25. Philippines Three Months Diplomatic Passport holders
26. Romania One month Diplomatic & official passport holders
27. Russian Federation Three Months Diplomatic & official passport holders
28. South Korea Three Months Diplomatic & official passport holders
29. Tonga Un-specified period All Nationals of Country
30. Tunisia Three Months Diplomatic & official passport holders
31. Turkey Three Months Diplomatic & official passport holders
32. Trinidad & Tobago Un-specified period All Nationals of Country
33. Tajikistan Three Months Diplomatic Passport holders
34. Vietnam Three Months Diplomatic & Official passport holders
35. Western Samoa One month All Nationals of Country
36. Yemen Three Months Diplomatic Special & Official Passport Holders
37. Zambia Three Months All Nationals of Country

• Diplomatic Passport holders of Federal Republic of Germany should acquire a diplomatic visa prior to taking up a diplomatic assignment in Pakistan on reciprocal basis, vide Ministry of Interior letter No.1/5/76-Visa dated 08-06-2005

• Modified vide interior Division’s U.No.1/1/74-Visa dated 27-06-2006 (Dte File No.4/1/2006-Policy)

• Effective from 14-12-2006

• Included vide Ministry of Interior’s U.O.No.1/9/2004-Visa dated: 28-02-2007

• Included vide Ministry of Interior’s U.O.No.1/7/2003 –Visa dated: 24-02-2007

*************

 Work Visa Recommendation issued for grant, extension
and conversion of Business Visa into Work Visa

Years No of Expatriates
2006  (Jan-Dec.) 2,436
2007 (Jan-Dec.) 3,155
2008 (Jan-Dec.) 4,030
2009 (Jan-Dec.) 2,907
2010 (Jan-Dec.) 2,840
Total: 15,368